Main content start
Header Banner

HK Para Team Sweeps 27 Medals at National Games

31 August 2019
Photo: Hong Kong Paralympic Committee & Sports Associaiton for the Physically Disabled Read More
Photo: Hong Kong Paralympic Committee & Sports Associaiton for the Physically Disabled Read More
Photo: Hong Kong Paralympic Committee & Sports Associaiton for the Physically Disabled Read More
Photo: Hong Kong Paralympic Committee & Sports Associaiton for the Physically Disabled Read More
Photo: Hong Kong Paralympic Committee & Sports Associaiton for the Physically Disabled Read More

Hong Kong para athletes achieved excellent result at the 10th National Games for Athletes with Disabilities held in China, bringing home 7 gold, 8 silver and 12 bronze medals. Para swimmers blitzed in the pool and wrapped up the Games with 18 medals in total.

Competition Event Athletes Position
10th National Games for Persons with Disabilities
(Tianjin, China)
Para Dance Sport - Combi Standard 3 Lee Pui-yin*
So Tze-yan Susanna*
1st
Swimming - SB13 Men's 100m Breaststroke Lip Kin-kwan* 1st
Swimming - SB14 Women's 100m Breaststroke Tse Lam-yan Karen 1st
Swimming - S14 Women's 100m Butterfly Tse Lam-yan Karen 1st
Swimming - S14 Women's 200m Freestyle Cheng Yuen-ki Natalie 1st
Swimming - SM14 Women's 200m Individual Medley Tse Lam-yan Karen 1st
Swimming - S14 Women's 400m Freestyle Cheng Yuen-ki Natalie 1st
Athletics - T20 Men's 400m Chong Kung-yuen* 2nd
Athletics - T20 Men's Long Jump Tang Nikki 2nd
Swimming - S14 Men's 100m Backstroke Tam Wai-yau Eisuke 2nd
Swimming - SM14 Men's 200m Individual Medley Tam Wai-yau Eisuke 2nd
Swimming - S14 Women's 100m Freestyle Tse Lam-yan Karen 2nd
Swimming - S14 Women's 200m Freestyle Tse Lam-yan Karen 2nd
Swimming - SM14 Women's 200m Individual Medley Cheng Yuen-ki Natalie 2nd
Table Tennis - TT11 Women's Doubles Wong Pui-kei
Wong Ting-ting
2nd
Athletics - T20 Women's 400m Tse Choi-yuk* 3rd
Boccia - BC3 Individual Liu Wing-tung 3rd
Boccia - BC3 Pairs Liu Wing-tung
Tsang Ling-yan
3rd
Boccia - BC4 Pairs Cheung Yuen
Ho King-tung
3rd
Swimming - S13 Men's 50m Freestyle Lip Kin-kwan* 3rd
Swimming - S13 Men's 100m Butterfly Lip Kin-kwan* 3rd
Swimming - S14 Men's 100m Butterfly Tam Wai-yau Eisuke 3rd
Swimming - S14 Men's 200m Freestyle Tam Wai-yau Eisuke 3rd
Swimming - S14 Men's 400m Freestyle Tam Wai-yau Eisuke 3rd
Swimming - SB14 Women's 100m Breaststroke Cheng Yuen-ki Natalie 3rd
Swimming - S14 Women's 100m Butterfly Cheng Yuen-ki Natalie 3rd
Table Tennis - TT11 Men's Doubles Fan Ka-ho
Yuen King-shing
3rd

* Non-HKSI Scholarship Athletes

 

logo