Main content start
Header Banner

Hong Kong Wins 24 Medals at 2017 Asian Youth Para Games

14 December 2017
Hong Kong athletes won 24 medals at the 2017 Asian Youth Para Games. (Photo: Hong Kong Paralympic Committee & Sports Association for the Physically Disabled) Read More
Fu Long-kei (Photo: Hong Kong Paralympic Committee & Sports Association for the Physically Disabled) Read More
Cheung Yuen (Photo: Hong Kong Paralympic Committee & Sports Association for the Physically Disabled) Read More
Hui Ka-chun (Photo: Hong Kong Paralympic Committee & Sports Association for the Physically Disabled) Read More
From left: Chiu Kan-shan and Wong Yue-ching (Photo: Hong Kong Paralympic Committee & Sports Association for the Physically Disabled) Read More

Hong Kong athletes delivered a remarkable performance at the 2017 Asian Youth Para Games in Dubai, bringing home a total of 7 gold, 13 silver and 4 bronze medals in athletics, boccia, swimming and table tennis.

Competition Event Athletes Position
2017 Asian Youth Para Games
(Dubai, United Arab Emirates)
Swimming - S14 Men’s 100m Backstroke (Aged 12-16) Hui Ka-chun 1st
Swimming - S14 Men’s 200m Freestyle (Aged 12-16) Hui Ka-chun 1st
Swimming - SB14 Men’s 100m Breaststroke (Aged 12-16) Chan Long-tin 1st
Swimming - SM14 Men’s 200m Individual Medley (Aged 12-16) Chan Long-tin 1st
Table Tennis - TT6-7 Women’s Singles Chiu Kan-shan 1st
Table Tennis - TT11 Women’s Singles Ng Mui-wui 1st
Table Tennis - TT6-7 Women’s Team Chiu Kan-shan
Wong Yue-ching
1st
Athletics - T35-36 Men’s 100m (U20) Bao Chui-yiu* 2nd
Athletics - T35-36 Men’s 200m (U20) Bao Chui-yiu* 2nd
Athletics - T13/20 Men’s Long Jump (U20) Nikki Tang 2nd
Athletics - T42-47 Women’s 200m (U20) Fu Long-kei 2nd
Boccia - BC4 Individual Cheung Yuen 2nd
Swimming - S14 Men’s 100m Backstroke (Aged 12-16) Chan Long-tin 2nd
Swimming - S14 Men’s 100m Butterfly (Aged 12-16) Hui Ka-chun 2nd
Swimming - S14 Men’s 200m Freestyle (Aged 12-16) Wong Hon-yin 2nd
Swimming - SB14 Men’s 100m Breaststroke (Aged 12-16) Hui Ka-chun 2nd
Swimming - SM14 Men’s 200m Individual Medley (Aged 12-16) Hui Ka-chun 2nd
Table Tennis - TT11 Men’s Singles Wan Wai-lok 2nd
Table Tennis - TT6-7 Women’s Singles Wong Yue-ching 2nd
Table Tennis - TT11 Women’s Singles Li Hiu-tung 2nd
Athletics - T47 Women’s 100m (U20) Fu Long-kei 3rd
Swimming - S14 Men’s 100m Butterfly (Aged 12-16) Wong Hon-yin 3rd
Swimming - S14 Men’s 200m Freestyle (Aged 12-16) Chan Long-tin 3rd
Table Tennis - TT11 Men’s Singles Leung Chung-yan 3rd

* Non-HKSI Scholarship Athlete

Back to Listing
logo