Main content start
Header Banner

Hong Kong Shines at Asian Youth Para Games

07 December 2021

Chan Yui-lam (photo: Hong Kong Paralympic Committee & Sports Association for the Physically Disabled) Read More

Tse Lam-yan (photo: Hong Kong Paralympic Committee & Sports Association for the Physically Disabled) Read More

Tong Chi-ming (photo: Hong Kong Paralympic Committee & Sports Association for the Physically Disabled) Read More

Wan Wai-lok (photo: Hong Kong Paralympic Committee & Sports Association for the Physically Disabled) Read More

Wong Yue-ching (photo: Hong Kong Paralympic Committee & Sports Association for the Physically Disabled) Read More

Hong Kong athletes achieved outstanding results at the Asian Youth Para Games 2021 held in Bahrain. They brought home a total of 9 gold, 11 silver and 12 bronze medals in boccia, swimming and table tennis events.

Event Athletes Position
Boccia BOCCIA
Women’s BC3 Individual Chan Ho-yan 2nd
Swimming SWIMMING
Women’s 100m Backstroke S14 (Aged 16-18) Chan Yui-lam 1st
Women’s 100m Breaststroke SB14 (Aged 16-18) Tse Lam-yan Karen 1st
Women’s 100m Butterfly S14 (Aged 16-18) Chan Yui-lam 1st
Women’s 200m Freestyle S14 (Aged 16-18) Chan Yui-lam 1st
Women’s 200m Individual Medley SM14 (Aged 16-18) Chan Yui-lam 1st
Women’s 200m Individual Medley SM5-10 (Aged 16-18) Tam Man-wai* 1st
Men’s 100m Breaststroke SB14 (Aged 12-16) Cheung Tsun-lok 2nd
Women’s 50m Freestyle S1-10 (Aged 12-15) Au Lok-yi Dorothy* 2nd
Women’s 100m Backstroke S14 (Aged 16-18) Cheung Ho-ying 2nd
Women’s 100m Breaststroke SB4-9 (Aged 12-15) Au Lok-yi Dorothy* 2nd
Women’s 100m Breaststroke SB14 (Aged 16-18) Chan Yui-lam 2nd
Women’s 100m Butterfly S14 (Aged 16-18) Tse Lam-yan Karen 2nd
Women’s 100m Freestyle S1-10 (Aged 12-15) Au Lok-yi Dorothy* 2nd
Women’s 200m Individual Medley SM14 (Aged 16-18) Cheung Ho-ying 2nd
Men’s 50m Butterfly S2-7 (Aged 12-16) Lam Lok-yee* 3rd
Men’s 200m Individual Medley SM14 (Aged 12-16) Cheung Tsun-lok 3rd
Women’s 100m Backstroke S6-10 (Aged 16-18) Lam Bo-yee Bowie* 3rd
Women’s 100m Breaststroke SB4-9 (Aged 16-18) Tam Man-wai* 3rd
Women’s 100m Butterfly S14 (Aged 16-18) Cheung Ho-ying 3rd
Women’s 200m Freestyle S14 (Aged 16-18) Cheung Ho-ying 3rd
Women’s 200m Individual Medley SM5-10 (Aged 12-15) Au Lok-yi Dorothy* 3rd
Women’s 400m Freestyle S6-10 (Aged 16-18) Lam Bo-yee Bowie* 3rd
Table Tennis TABLE TENNIS
Men’s Singles TT6-7 Tong Chi-ming 1st
Men’s Singles TT11 Wan Wai-lok 1st
Women’s Singles TT7-8 Wong Yue-ching 1st
Men’s Singles TT11 Leung Chung-yan 2nd
Women’s Team TT6-10 Lam Yan-yu
Pang Wing-ka
Wong Yue-ching
2nd
Men’s Singles TT6-7 Kwan Chi-him 3rd
Men’s Singles TT8 Yoho Lau 3rd
Men’s Team TT2-5 Cheng Chung 3rd
Women’s Singles TT9-10 Lam Yan-yu 3rd

* Non-HKSI Scholarship Athlete

logo