Main content start
Header Banner

Terms of Use

This section contains the Terms of Use of this website. By accessing this website the users agree to be bound by the terms set out below.

Copyright | Disclaimer | Privacy Policy Statement |


Copyright

Unless specified otherwise, the Hong Kong Sports Institute Limited (HKSI) and other parties own the copyright and any other rights subsisting in the materials displayed on this website.

Without prior written consent from the HKSI, any reproduction, adaptation, redistribution (by framing, data siphoning or similar means), dissemination of any part of the materials on this website is expressly prohibited.

Permission is hereby granted for users to browse, display, download, print and use materials on this website in its original format for non-commercial use only, PROVIDED proper attribution is given to the HKSI. This permission only applies to HKSI copyright materials. Some photos in this website are provided by the Leisure and Cultural Services Department, Hong Kong Paralympic Committee & Sports Association for the Physically Disabled, National Sports Associations, Hong Kong Daily News, Ming Pao Newspaper Limited, Sportsroad and Ta Kung Pao. Where third party copyright is involved, permission to reproduce and otherwise use such materials must be obtained from the copyright owners concerned.

Requests for specific hyperlink permission or authorisation of proposed use or reproduction of contents in this website should be addressed to: webmaster@hksi.org.hk.

Disclaimer

Whilst every care has been taken in preparing the information and materials contained in this website, such information and materials are provided "as is" without warranty of any kind, either express or implied. In particular, no warranty regarding non-infringement, security, accuracy, fitness for a purpose or freedom from computer virus in conjunction with such information and materials.

Users accept that all access to and use of this website, and any website linked to this website, and the content thereof, is at their own risk. The HKSI and its employees will not be liable for any damages arising from use of or inability to use the website, including but not limited to any lost profits, business interruption, loss of programmes or other data on the users' computer system or network, or from any action or decision taken as a result of using this website or the information contained therein.

Linked Website

The HKSI is not responsible for the contents available on or set-up of any other websites linked to this site. Access to and use of such other website is at the user's own risk and subject to any terms and conditions applicable to such access/use.

External links appearing on this website do not represent any endorsement by the HKSI, or its employees of such websites or the information, products or services contained therein. We are not responsible for the content of external websites that carry link to this website.

E-mail

E-mail messages sent to HKSI over the Internet cannot be guaranteed to be completely secure. The HKSI will not be responsible for any damages incurred by users if they send a message to us, or if we send a message to them at their request, over the Internet.

Transmission over the Internet

Due to the nature of the Internet, transactions may be subject to interruption, transmission blackout, delayed transmission and incorrect data transmission. The HKSI will not be liable for malfunctions in communications facilities not under our control that may affect the accuracy or timeliness of messages and transactions sent by the users.

Privacy Policy Statement

It is our policy to meet fully the requirements set out in the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance. In doing so, we will ensure compliance by our staff with the standard of security and confidentiality prescribed by law.

Unless expressly specified otherwise or the visitor to this website having sent us a personal e-mail or the visitor having registered to receive our publications or to subscribe to our Online Subscription Service, no personal information that identifies a visitor to this site will be collected. A visit to this website will record only the IP address of the user's computer and of the pages visited for preparing aggregate information about the number of visitors to this website and general statistics on the usage patterns.

Occasionally, the HKSI may collect personal information for the following purposes:

  1. To deliver our services or products;
  2. To contact users;
  3. To disseminate news and information;
  4. To conduct research;
  5. To provide reference to our internal clients.

If we ask visitors to this site to provide information, we will always specify the purpose for which such personal information is collected and ensure that it is only used for such purpose. Such information is only collected from visitors who voluntarily provide us with their personal information.

Access to the information is restricted to personnel within the HKSI who have a need to use or process the information. Transmission of any information online is not secured by encryption.

We put reasonable effort to maintain an accurate and updated set of personal data of our site users. Request to update or access to personal information should be forwarded to the Web Master at webmaster@hksi.org.hk.

If you have any queries about our Privacy Policy Statement, please contact us at:

Hong Kong Sports Institute
25 Yuen Wo Road
Sha Tin, N.T.
Hong Kong
Attn: Public Affairs & Marketing Department